You have successfully added your product to wishlist

Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 2017

Thank you for visiting www.bombaydyeing.com, an online store operated by INCOM Services Private Limited.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the site. By using the site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection and Use

While using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. This information may include but is not limited to your name, address, gender, age, nationality, work, occupation, interests, marital status, visit pattern, purchase pattern, family details, travel, hobbies, addresses, and names of friends and associates as is available from your visits to Bombay Dyeing Website. We use this information to make your purchase journey easy. The contact details provided may be used for delivery of your order or for communications regarding the delivery of your order.

This information may also be used to share marketing or promotional materials on the Bombay Dyeing products from time to time, if you provide consent. You may receive text messages, phone calls, emails, or paper mails from us to provide information on the latest products or promotions. Please note that when you register on the website or subscribe to our newsletters or opt-in to receive special offers and new releases, your contact information (including your name, address and e-mail address as requested) is added to our secure database. We do not share this information with any third party, except with the courier company when delivering your product.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  1. To quickly process your transactions when you subscribe.
  2. To send periodic emails regarding our services, newsletters and upcoming events, apart from reminders for renewal of your subscription with us.
  3. To improve our website in order to serve you better.
  4. To serve you better by responding to your service requests.
  5. To personalize each and every user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  6. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site features.

The Website shall use the information collected from You in accordance with applicable laws including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under and use the data only for the purpose of completing the transaction or for purposes as may be required under the laws.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site. This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, and the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Like many websites, we use ‘cookies’ to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of the Bombay Dyeing website.

If you still wish to remove cookies from your browser, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html for more information. You can also find out more about ‘How Cookies Work?’ at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security

All the information that we collect from our users is stored on a secure server protected by firewalls. We have appropriate technical and security measures in place to prevent unauthorized access to or accidental loss of your information. All information that is collected at the time of payment, like card details, names, passwords etc. are encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) coding.

Please remember that even though we follow many security protocols to keep your personal information safe, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Contact Us

If you have any concerns about your privacy or need to report any issues relating to your privacy that arise from the conduct of your business with INCOM please feel free to write to:

The Compliance and Legal Officer
INCOM Services Pvt. Ltd
B-702 Mangalya Bldg.,
Marol Maroshi Road,
Andheri East,
Mumbai – 400059,
Maharashtra, India.

Disclaimer

Neither INCOM nor Bombay Dyeing shall be responsible for the indirect, consequential loss or claims, damages that you may suffer due to the loss of any information submitted by you on this website including but not limited to the information with respect to your credit card, debit card, bank details or representations made by any advertisers and sponsors on this website. You accept sole responsibility and risk associated with the use and results of this website material, irrespective of the purpose to which such use or results are applied.

Dispute Resolution

In the event of any dispute, difference or claim arising out of this Privacy Policy, it shall be settled in accordance with the laws of India through the regular judicial process and the courts of Mumbai, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

Your Consent

By using the Site and/ or by providing your information, you acknowledge our use of your personal information in the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy.

You hereby represent and warrant to the Website that:

All information derived from in relation to you are true, correct, current and updated.

All information given do not belong to any third party, and if they do belong to a third party, you are authorized by such third party to use, access and disseminate such information.

You shall indemnify and hold harmless the Website and each of the Website’s officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the information provided by you in the event You are in breach of this Policy.

Your actual order details may also be stored with us and you may access this information by logging into your account on the Website. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless this misuse is our fault.

Changes to Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this space periodically. Your continued use of the service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.